Home » Articles » Topic » Issues » Use of Military to Quell Protests, Civil Disturbances
[…] In an extensive review of the facts, Judge Breyer observed that Trump did not notify the governor of his plan to nationalize the guard, and that the governor regarded the act as a provocation intended to provoke “a spectacle” that would “only inflame the protests further.” Newsom challenged the action on the basis that it was ultra vires (beyond the president’s legal authority); that it violated the powers reserved to the states under the 10th Amendment, and that it violated the Administrative Procedures Act. 

Judge Breyer pointed out that the Military Act of 1903, embodied in Section 12406 of the U.S. Code only provided for presidential mobilization of the guard in three cases.

They involved invasion or the danger of invasion; “rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States,” or in cases where the president could not execute federal laws with regular forces.

Did protests amount to 'rebellion' or 'invasion'?