Home » Articles » Topic » Issues » Use of Military to Quell Protests, Civil Disturbances
[…] Posse Comitatus Act 

Federal troops were assigned to the South to keep order and protect rights during Reconstruction, which lasted from 1865 to 1877. The following year, Congress adopted the Posse Comitatus Act to prevent the U.S. military from being involved in civilian law enforcement although Title 10, U.S. Code, Section 12406 has subsequently allowed the president to deploy any state’s National Guard “if the U.S. is invaded, there is a ‘rebellion or danger of rebellion’ or the president is ‘unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States’”(Knauth 2025).  

Before becoming a Supreme Court Justice, William Rehnquist had advised the Office of Legal Counsel that the president had inherent powers to prevent Vietnam War protestors from obstructing or damaging federal properties (Savage 2025).